Official statistics

Florida businesses by industry: 15 industries in numbers

How large is each industry in Florida? The table shows the number of businesses in the 15 industries of the Florida Business Database: businesses with paid employees (County Business Patterns 2023) plus businesses without paid employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2024), both from the U.S. Census Bureau. These are official statistics, not counts from our own dataset.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023; U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024; local government: 2022 Census of Governments · Content last revised: October 13, 2026

At a glance

  • 4,072,916businesses in Florida, all sectors: 645,575 with employees (CBP 2023) + 3,427,341 without employees (NES 2024)
  • 961,462in the largest industry, Professional and Business Services
  • 1,947local government units (2022 Census of Governments)
  • Miami-Dadeis the county with the most businesses in all 14 industries covered by the Census series

Businesses in each industry

Industries are sorted by the total. “Codes” are the codes summed for the industry: County Business Patterns 2023 uses the 2017 edition of NAICS and Nonemployer Statistics 2024 the 2022 edition, so a few codes differ between the two and from the NAICS 2022 codes on the industry pages.

Scroll sideways to see the whole table.

Florida businesses by industry: with paid employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023) and without paid employees (U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024). Industries can overlap; do not add up the rows.
IndustryCodesWith employees (CBP 2023)Without employees (NES 2024)TotalShare of stateCounty with the most
Professional and Business ServicesCBP 54, 56 + NES 54, 56137,237824,225961,46223.6%Miami-Dade (215,080)
Healthcare and WellnessCBP 62, 8121 + NES 62, 812187,196447,779534,97513.1%Miami-Dade (127,320)
Transportation and LogisticsCBP 48-49 + NES 48-4920,621505,811526,43212.9%Miami-Dade (140,045)
Construction and TradesCBP 23 + NES 2368,008338,513406,52110.0%Miami-Dade (91,639)
Real Estate and Property ManagementCBP 531 + NES 53143,189346,604389,7939.6%Miami-Dade (85,921)
Hospitality, Restaurants and TourismCBP 72, 5615 + NES 72, 561550,69893,318144,0163.5%Miami-Dade (30,805)
Finance and InsuranceCBP 52 + NES 5236,230102,052138,2823.4%Miami-Dade (27,714)
Automotive and Auto RepairCBP 441, 8111 + NES 441, 811120,27273,97794,2492.3%Miami-Dade (22,084)
ManufacturingCBP 31-33 + NES 31-3314,34138,89953,2401.3%Miami-Dade (12,667)
IT and SoftwareCBP 5112, 5415, 518 + NES 5415, 51812,56936,43649,0051.2%Miami-Dade (9,391)
Architecture and EngineeringCBP 5413 + NES 541310,13321,84531,9780.8%Miami-Dade (5,725)
Agriculture and FoodCBP 11, 311 + NES 11, 3112,54123,56726,1080.6%Miami-Dade (4,476)
Utilities and Waste ServicesCBP 22, 562 + NES 22, 5622,9554,6517,6060.2%Miami-Dade (1,173)
E-commerce and Online RetailCBP 45415,874no code5,8740.1%Miami-Dade (1,031)

“No code”: Nonemployer Statistics 2024 is classified by NAICS 2022, which has no industry for online retailers, so E-commerce counts employers only. Local Government and Public Institutions is in neither series. For it, the 2022 Census of Governments counts 1,947 local government units in Florida (counties, municipalities, special districts and school districts). Indicative NAICS 2022 codes of every industry: Professional and Business Services 54, 56; Construction and Trades 23; Manufacturing 31-33; Real Estate and Property Management 531; Utilities and Waste Services 22, 562; Hospitality, Restaurants and Tourism 72, 5615; Agriculture and Food 11, 311; Transportation and Logistics 48-49; IT and Software 5132, 5415, 518; Architecture and Engineering 5413; Healthcare and Wellness 62, 8121; Finance and Insurance 52; Local Government and Public Institutions 92; Automotive and Auto Repair 441, 8111; E-commerce and Online Retail 44-45.

How the figures are built

  • Two series added up. Businesses with paid employees come from County Business Patterns 2023, the latest year published; businesses without paid employees come from Nonemployer Statistics 2024, the latest year published. Within one year a business belongs to only one of the two series; because the latest years differ, a business that hired or lost its employees in between can be counted in both or in neither.
  • Establishments and businesses. County Business Patterns counts establishments: one physical location with paid employees, so a company with ten locations counts ten times. Nonemployer Statistics counts businesses without paid employees, most of them sole proprietorships; it leaves out businesses with less than $1,000 in receipts, except in construction (NES methodology).
  • Codes summed per industry. Each industry is the sum of its codes in the two Florida state files. IT uses 5112 Software Publishers (NAICS 2017) for employers; Nonemployer Statistics publishes no separate 5132 row for Florida, so its IT part is 5415 and 518 only. E-commerce uses 4541 Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses rather than all of retail, and has no part without employees.
  • Overlaps. NAICS 56 contains 5615 and 562, which are also counted in Hospitality and in Utilities and Waste. The rows are meant to be read one by one.

All sectors in Florida

For comparison, the same two files by NAICS sector, from largest to smallest. Counted this way, transportation and warehousing is the largest sector, mainly because of taxi and ridesharing drivers and couriers without employees.

Florida businesses by NAICS sector: with paid employees (CBP 2023, NAICS 2017) and without (NES 2024, NAICS 2022). Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023; U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024.
NAICSSectorWith employeesWithout employeesTotalShare
48-49Transportation and warehousing20,621505,811526,43212.9%
54Professional, scientific and technical services94,623394,826489,44912.0%
56Administrative, support and waste services42,614429,399472,01311.6%
81Other services55,496387,936443,43210.9%
53Real estate and rental and leasing47,772360,409408,18110.0%
23Construction68,008338,513406,52110.0%
62Health care and social assistance73,984284,555358,5398.8%
44-45Retail trade75,988194,347270,3356.6%
71Arts, entertainment and recreation11,208128,669139,8773.4%
52Finance and insurance36,230102,052138,2823.4%
72Accommodation and food services48,85379,994128,8473.2%
42Wholesale trade30,72354,66185,3842.1%
61Educational services8,80573,48282,2872.0%
31-33Manufacturing14,34138,89953,2401.3%
51Information10,33635,38345,7191.1%
11Forestry, fishing and agricultural support1,22715,59516,8220.4%
22Utilities1,1362,0813,2170.1%
55Management of companies2,68202,6820.1%
21Mining2557299840.0%
99Unclassified67306730.0%

Nonemployer Statistics has no figures for management of companies (55), and “unclassified” (99) exists only in County Business Patterns. Employer figures by county are on the page Florida businesses by county.

Frequently asked questions

Which industry has the most businesses in Florida?

Of our 15 industries, Professional and Business Services is the largest, with 961,462 businesses: 137,237 with paid employees in 2023 and 824,225 without in 2024. The smallest is E-commerce and Online Retail, with 5,874. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 + Nonemployer Statistics 2024.

Can I add up the industries to get a Florida total?

No. Some industries share codes: NAICS 56 in Professional and Business Services contains 5615 (travel arrangement) and 562 (waste management), which also appear in Hospitality and in Utilities and Waste. The statewide total is 645,575 establishments with paid employees (CBP 2023) plus 3,427,341 businesses without (NES 2024), 4,072,916 in all.

Why are farms and local governments counted differently?

County Business Patterns and Nonemployer Statistics both leave out crop and animal production (NAICS 111, 112) and public administration (NAICS 92). Agriculture and Food therefore shows only the parts these series cover, and Local Government shows the 1,947 local government units counted by the 2022 Census of Governments instead.

Why are businesses without employees included?

Because most Florida businesses have none. Of the 4,072,916 businesses in the two Census series, 3,427,341 (84.1%) had no paid employees, and 2,805,508 of these were sole proprietorships (U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024). A list built from the state's registry of corporations, LLCs and partnerships will contain many such businesses, so counting only employers would understate the size of an industry.

Are these the counts of your Florida dataset?

No. Our Florida database is active but per-industry record counts are still being compiled. These official figures show how large each industry is, which is what an export for that industry is meant to cover. See the data status.

Sources

Need a list for one of these industries?

Name the industry and the counties. We reply with the number of records after filters, the as-of date and the price before you order.

Send a request · View the industries